When?

Category?

Voting For Music Victoria Awards 2020 Is Now Open

Written by Jay-Dee Pitcaithly on 13th October, 2020
Voting For Music Victoria Awards 2020 Is Now Open

On Friday, Music Victoria revealed the winners of the seven industry-voted awards at their first-ever live-streamed Industry Awards event, along with the two 2020 Music Victoria Hall of Fame Inductees

Industry stalwart Mary Mihelakos and late blues musician Chris Wilson were revealed as the 2020 Hall of Fame inductees. The inaugural winner of the Outstanding Woman In Music Award went to One of One's Sarah HamiltonJoelistics (Joel Ma) was crowned the debut recipient of the new Best Producer category for his work on Mo'Ju & Joelistics Ghost Town EP, and Golden Plains took home the trophy for Best Festival.

Regional Venues Barwon Club Hotel, Geelong and Theatre Royal, Castlemaine also took home Best Small and Best Large regional Venue respectively, with The Gasometer Hotel, Collingwood and Forum Melbourne also winning the Best Small and Best Large Venue for Metropolitan Melbourne.

Voting for Music Victoria's public-voted awards is now in full swing, with the winners recognised on the night of the official 2020 Music Victoria Awards, taking place on Wednesday 9 December at the Melbourne Recital Centre. Voting closes Friday 6 November 2020. View the full list of publicly voted nominees below. 

For more information on the awards night or to vote, visit Music Victoria's website HERE.

Music Victoria Awards 

Wednesday 9 December | Melbourne Recital Centre, VIC


  Vote now  


2020 Nominees for Public Voting:

BEST BAND

Amyl and The Sniffers
Cable Ties
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
RVG

BEST SONG

Baker Boy - Move
Leah Senior - Evergreen
Mildlife - Rare Air
RVG - I Used To Love You
Sampa The Great - OMG

BEST SOLO ARTIST

Angie McMahon
Baker Boy
Briggs
Courtney Barnett
Elizabeth
Gordon Koang
Leah Senior
Sampa The Great
Simona Castricum
Sui Zhen

BEST MUSICIAN

Amy Taylor (Amyl and The Sniffers)
Erica Dunn (Tropical F*ck Storm, Palm Springs, MOD CON)
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical F*ck Storm)
Gordon Koang
Jen Cloher (Dyson Stringer Cloher)
Romy Vager (RVG)
Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)
SilentJay (Sampa The Great, Mandarin Dreams)
Stu Mackenzie (King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard)
Tom Iansek (Big Scary, #1 Dads)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ACT

Alice Skye
Elizabeth
Grace Cummings
Nat Vazer
Pinch Points

BEST LIVE ACT

Amyl and The Sniffers
Cable Ties
Gordon Koang
Sampa The Great
The Teskey Brothers

 

FOR MORE BREAKING NEWS CLICK HERE